Agenda and minutes

Annual Meeting, Council - Wednesday, 28th April, 2021 5.30 pm

Venue: Online only - Due to Covid-19, this meeting will be held remotely and will be livestreamed here: https://bit.ly/HarrogateYouTube (Copy and paste the link in your browser). View directions

Contact: Elizabeth Jackson, Democratic Services Manager  Tel: 01423 500600 Email:  democraticservices@harrogate.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence:

Minutes:

1/21 – APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE:  Apologies for absence had been received from Councillors Bernard Bateman and Norman Waller. 

 

2.

Election of Mayor:

To elect the Mayor of the Borough for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

2/21 – ELECTION OF MAYOR:

 

Moved by Councillor Pauline McHardy          Seconded by Councillor Pat Marsh

 

andRESOLVED (UNANIMOUSLY):

 

That Councillor Trevor Chapman be elected Mayor of the Borough, to continue in office for the next year ensuing, until his successor becomes entitled to act as Mayor.

 

The Mayor made the declaration of acceptance of office as prescribed by law.

 

THE MAYOR, COUNCILLOR TREVOR CHAPMAN, IN THE CHAIR

 

In delivering his acceptance speech the Mayor advised that his Chaplain for the ensuing year would be the Reverend Tim Hurren BEM.  His nominated charities for his year in office would be Supporting Older People, Citizens Advice and Friends of the Harrogate Hospital. 

 

3.

Election of Deputy Mayor:

To elect the Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the ensuing year.

Minutes:

3/21 – ELECTION OF DEPUTY MAYOR:

 

Moved by Councillor Sid Hawke                 Seconded by Councillor Philip Broadbank

 

andRESOLVED (UNANIMOUSLY):

 

That Councillor Christine Willoughby be elected as Deputy Mayor of the Borough to continue in office for the next year ensuing, until her successor becomes entitled to act as Deputy Mayor.

 

The Deputy Mayor made the declaration of acceptance of office as prescribed by law.

 

4.

Minutes: pdf icon PDF 208 KB

of the meeting of 14 April 2021.

Minutes:

4/21 – MINUTES:

 

Moved by Councillor Richard Cooper               Seconded by Councillor Graham Swift

 

andRESOLVED:

 

That the Minutes of the meeting of Council held on 14 April 2021 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Chairman.

 

5.

Cabinet:

To note the Leader's appointments to the Cabinet and the structure and responsibilities of the various portfolios.

Minutes:

5/21 – CABINET: 

 

The Leader advised that he would be amending the Culture, Tourism and Sport portfolio to include responsibility for the Destination Management Organisation.

 

The Council noted the following appointments made by the Leader to the Cabinet for the ensuing year.

 

Leader -                                                                     Councillor Richard Cooper

Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for

Resources, Enterprise and Economic Development -  Councillor Graham Swift

Cabinet Member for Housing & Safer Communities -   Councillor Mike Chambers

Cabinet Member for Culture, Tourism and Sport -        Councillor Stanley Lumley

Cabinet Member for Planning -                                   Councillor Tim Myatt

Cabinet Member for Environment, Waste Reduction

and Recycling -                                                           Councillor Andy Paraskos

Cabinet Member for Carbon Reduction and

Sustainability -                                                            Councillor Phil Ireland

 

6.

Chairs, Vice-Chairs and Members of Committees:

(a)  to appoint Chair, Vice-Chairs and Members of Committees etc, for the ensuing year. (Copy of proposed Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Committees, etc together with Group Nominations attached)

 

(b)  Appointment of Committees which Council agrees (nem con) to appoint or constitute without regard to political proportionality:- Panels of the General Purposes Committee, Licensing Committee and the Human Resources Committee.

Minutes:

6/21 – CHAIRS, VICE-CHAIRS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES:

 

(a)  MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES FOR 2021/22:  The Mayor advised that the nominations made by the political groups for the various appointments had been received.  The distribution of seats had been agreed by the various political groups

 

The nominations made by the political groups for the various remaining appointments had been circulated.

 

Moved by Councillor Richard Cooper               Seconded by Councillor Graham Swift

 

and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the appointments of Chairs, Vice Chairs and Members of Committees etc. for the ensuing year as submitted by the various political groups, together with the amendments notified, be approved.

 

(b)           APPOINTMENT OF COMMITTEES WITHOUT REFERENCE TO POLITICAL PROPORTIONALITY:

 

Moved by Councillor Richard Cooper               Seconded by Councillor Graham Swift

 

andRESOLVED:

 

That membership of the following Committees etc. which are appointed or constituted without regard to political proportionality, namely panels of the General Purposes Committee, Licensing Committee and the Human Resources Committee be approved.

 

7.

Report back on Notice of Motion:

The Chair of the ICT Member Working Group to report on the progress of work investigating systems for the streaming of Council meetings from the Council Chamber.

Minutes:

7/21 – REPORT BACK ON NOTICE OF MOTION: 

 

The Mayor invited the Chair of the ICT Member Working Group, Councillor Ed Darling, to provide an update on the progress of work investigating systems for the live-streaming of Council meetings from the Council Chamber.