Agenda and minutes

General Purposes Committee - Monday, 31st January, 2022 5.00 pm

Venue: Fountains Room - Civic Centre, St Luke's Avenue, Harrogate, HG1 2AE. View directions

Contact: Charles Casey - Democratic Services Officer  Tel: (01423) 500600 Email:  democraticservices@harrogate.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

34.

Apologies for Absence and Notification of Substitutes:

Minutes:

34/21 – APOLOGIES FOR ABSENCE AND NOTIFICATION OF SUBSTITUTES:   An Apology for absence had been received from Councillors Philip Broadbank.

 

(5.00 pm)

35.

Declarations of Interest:

Members to advise of any declarations of interest.

Minutes:

35/21 – DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST: There were no declarations of interest made at the meeting.

 

(5.00 pm)

36.

Minutes: pdf icon PDF 197 KB

of the meeting of 18 November 2021.

Minutes:

36/21 – MINUTES: The Minutes of the meeting of the Committee held on 18 November 2021 were approved as a correct record.

 

(Six Members voted for the motion and there was one abstention.)

 

(5.00 pm)

37.

Exempt Information:

To determine whether to exclude the press and public during the consideration of any exempt information items.

Minutes:

37/21 – EXEMPT INFORMATION: There was no exempt information.

 

(5.01 pm)

38.

Public Arrangements - Questions:

To consider any questions under Standing Order 27.

Minutes:

38/21 – PUBLIC ARRANGMENTS - QUESTIONS: There were no public questions to consider under Standing Order 27.

 

(5.01 pm)

39.

Appointments to Committees and Boards: pdf icon PDF 181 KB

The Conservative Group to advise of changes to its membership on the Committees and boards in the attached report.

Minutes:

MATTER DEALT WITH UNDER DELEGATED POWERS

 

39/21 – APPOINTMENTS TO COMMITTEES AND BOARDS: The following

Conservative Group appointments were submitted:

 

(1)  Human Resources Committee

New committee member: Councillor Richard Cooper

New Chair: Councillor Sue Lumby

New Vice Chair: Councillor Ed Darling

 

(2)  Planning Committee

Councillor Stuart Martin

 

(3)  District Development Committee

Councillor Rebecca Burnett

 

(4)  Improvement and Involvement Member Steering Group – Chair

Councillor Michael Harrison

 

(5)  Members ICT Working Group

Councillor Andy Paraskos

 

(6)  Brimhams Active

Councillor Ed Darling

 

(7)  Planning Committee - Substitute Member

Remove: Councillor Nigel Middlemass

New substitute: Councillor Richard Cooper

 

(8)  Swale and Ure Drainage Board (ward based appointment)

Councillor Andy Paraskos – Spofforth with Lower Wharfedale

 

RESOLVED (UNANIMOUSLY):

 

That the appointments be confirmed.

 

(5.01 pm – 5.03 pm)

 

 (D)